Gavron Warnings in California Spousal Support
[…] What Is a Gavron Warning?
The term “Gavron Warning” stems from the 1988 California case, In re Marriage of Gavron. In this case, the appeals court reversed the trial court’s original decision to end spousal support. This was because the supported spouse had not been informed of the expectation that they become self-sufficient, nor had they been given an appropriate length of time in which to do so. Since the ruling of this case, the effects of this case law have been written into California Family Code. California’s Family Code § 4330 states that:
“When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that the recipient should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for their support needs….”
The law goes on to make an exception for long-term marriages, as follows:
“….unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration….the court decides this warning is inadvisable.”